«AWARDS 2017»

8th Bridges International FIlm Festival of Peloponnesse

“BRIDGES” 2017

The independent Jury of the short films consists of Theodoros Neofotistos- music composer and cinephile, Socrates Lambropoulos- visual artist, Chrysa Ntae- communication specialist, Babis Charalambous- director, the Artistic Team “Proskinio” of Nafplio, Alexander Milonas- directors, Maria Ntoupi- cinephile, Memi Koupa- director, Katia Gkoulioni- actress, Iris Baglanea- actress and George Lambropoulos, musician and cinephile.

  • Films in different categories.
  • Honorary mention for the social message of the film

White Blood” – Thanasis Deligiorgis, Greece, 2016, 15’

  • Best animation

DeerAmelie and the Meow Stone – Benny Fan, Hong Kong, 2017, 5′

  • Best short film in the category “Women filming in Greece and Cyprus”

Beef Steak and Sardines” – Erifili Missiou, UK, 2017, 14’

  • Best Music Dance short film

Scratch” – Vicky Vassilopoulou, Greece, 2016, 10’

  • Best Art Film

Impromptu” – Gio Kaptra, Italy, 2016, 17’

  • Best Nostimon Imar (directors of Greek origin who live abroad)

Pillar” – Joshua Valageorgiou, Australia, 2016

  • Audience Award

The Getaway” – Nondas Georgoulias, Greece, 2017, 12’

 

B)Documentaries

  • Best Documentary

Yannis Kastritsis: The man and his shadow” – Dimitris Koutsiabasakos, Greece, 2017

Shared with

  • My Human Self” – Lukas Agelastos & Spyridoula Gouskou, Greece

 

C)“We Can Do” Award- Films for people with special needs.

  • With Open Wings” – Vivian Papageorgiou, Greece, 2017, 22’

 

D) Short Films

  • Best Greek Short Film

Heimlich” – Kostas Bakouris, Greece, 2017, 7’

  • Best Cinematography in a Greek short film

The Good Son” – Thomas Giannakis, Greece, 2017

  • Best Short Film in the international competition

My Pretty Pony” – Marciej Barczewski, Poland, 2017, 14’

 

E) Best Live Soundtrack performance in a film participating in the festival is awarded to Zoe Florosz for her live appearance for the soudtrack of the film Children of the wind– USA, 2015, 5’.

 

F) 9 Feature Films competing for the «Golden Pegasos»

This year’s VIP Jury is consisted of:

  1. Vivek Singhania- producer, screenwriter, director from India
  2. Bill Butler- Director of photography from Hollywood (Jaws by Steven Spielberg (1975), Rocky II (1979), Rocky III (1983), Rocky IV (1985), Grease (1978) etc.
  3. George F Roberson- producer from the USA
  4. Bruno Chatelin- journalist, founder of filmfestivals.com
  5. Costas Ferris, acclaimed director, awarded with the Silver Bear for his feature film Rebetiko
  6. Giorgos Tzavaras- director

1st Honorary Mention

Antigone Parousi & Kostis Papanastasatos for the script idea of the feature film “Arabim- The Souls of the Statues”, 2016, 53’

  • Best Production Design in a Feature Film

4 Chinese Poems” – Zhang Fan – China

Nominees: “Bach in Brazil”– Germany/ Brazil and “The Ones Who Stay” – France

  • Best Set & Costumes in a Feature Film

4 Chinese Poems” – Zeng Ming, China

Nominees: “Stars in Her Eyes” – New Zealand & “The Ones Who Stay” – France

  • Best Original Score in a Feature Film

Bach in Brazil” – Jan Doddema, Henrique Cazes, Gilvan de Oliveira, David Christiansen – Germany/Brazil, 2016, 90’

Nominees: “Stars in Her Eyes” – New Zealand & “The Ones Who Stay” – France

  • Best Editing in a Feature Film

4 Chinese Poems”– Qian Fang, China

Nominees: “Wander About Me” – Iran & “The Ones Who Stay” – France

  • Best Screenplay in a Feature Film

4 Chinese Poems” – Li Bing – China

Nominees: Bach in Brazil” German/Brazil & “The Ones Who Stay” – France

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Feature Film

The Spirits” by Srdjan Milosavljevic – Greece – Ioanna Koutsogeorgopoulou

shared with

The Ones Who Stay” by Loïc PAILLARD France – Camille Claris

Nominees: Bach in Brazil” German/Brazil & “The Ones Who stay” – France

 

  • Best Actor in a supporting role in a Feature Film

Bach in Brazil” – German/Brazil- Pablo Vinicious

Nominees: “4 Chinese Poems” – China & “The Ones Who stay” – France

 

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Feature Film

Wander About Me”, Iran – Mehrave Sharifinia

Nominees: “Stars in Her Eyes” – New Zealand & “The Ones Who Stay” – France

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Feature Film

The Ones Who Stay” – France – Benoit Chauvin

Nominees: “4 Chinese Poems” – China & Bach in Brazil” German/Brazil

  • Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

4 Chinese Poems” China Zhang Hao

Nominees: “Wander About Me” – Iran & “The Ones Who Stay” – France

  • Best Director in a Feature Film

4 Chinese Poems” China – Cui Ren

Nominees: “The Ones Who Stay” – France & Bach in Brazil” German/Brazil

  • Golden Pegasos

4 Chinese Poems” China – Cui Ren



Αwards-bridges-2016

7o Διεθνές Κινηματογραφικό Φεστιβάλ Κορινθίας Πελοποννήσου

ΓΕΦΥΡΕΣ” 2016
Βραβεία

Κριτική επιτροπή ταινιών μικρού μήκους – Γιώργος Τζαβάρας-σκηνοθέτης, Σωκράτης Λαμπρόπουλος-εικαστικός, Δημήτριος Βασιλειάδης-σινεφίλ, Μάνος Σπιτάλας-σπουδαστής Σχολής Θεατρικών Σπουδών Παν/μίου Ναυπλίου, Γιώργος Λαμπρόπουλος, μουσικός και σινεφίλ.

Α) Καλύτερη ταινία κινουμένων σχεδίων / Best animation

“Αγρινούι”/“Agrinoui”, Αλέξης Χαβιάρας/Alexis Haviaras, 2016, 20′, Κύπρος

Β) Ταινίες Τεκμηρίωσης/ Documentaries

Ειδική Μνεία 

για το Κοινωνικό μήνυμα της μικρού μήκους ταινίας τεκμηρίωσης

«Ιστορίες σε Αναμονή» του Δημήτρη Πανέλη, 2016, 13′, Ελλάδα

Honorary Mention for the Social message in the short documentary

«Stories on Hold» by Dimitris Panelis

Καλύτερη ταινία τεκμηρίωσης / Best documentary

Dirty Roses”, Πέτρα Τερζή/Petra Terzi, 2016, 5′, Ελλάδα / Greece

Γ)  Βραβείο «Εμείς Μπορούμε» / Best «We Can Do» Αφορά ταινίες για άτομα με ειδικές ικανότητες

Τα Γενέθλια”/”Birthday” Δημήτρης Κατσιμίρης/Dimitris Katsimiris,

Δ) Ταινίες Μικρού Μήκους

  1. Βραβείο καλύτερης ελληνικής ταινίας μικρού μήκους /Best Hellenic Short Film/: 

Εμένα ο Γιός μου/My Own Son”, Χάρης Καραουλάνης/Haris Karaoulanis, 2016, 7′, Ελλάδα/Greece.

  1. Καλύτερη Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους/Best Short Film:  

Τοίχος/Wall Mark Sargent , Mάγια Τσαμπρού/Maya Tsamprou , Χάρης Τσαμπάς/Harris Tsambas 2015, 13′, Ελλάδα/Greece

  1.  Καλύτερη καλλιτεχνική ταινία / Βest Art Film

Hugo – Theo Pavlou, 2016, 12′, Αγγλία/UK

 

 

E)  11 Ταινίες Μεγάλου Μήκους διαγωνίζονται για τον   «Χρυσό Πήγασο»

Η φετινή VIP κριτική επιτροπή απαρτίζεται από τους:

1. Vivek Singhania – παραγωγός, σεναριογράφος, σκηνοθέτης από την Ινδία

2. Bill Butler – Χολυγουντιανός διευθυντής φωτογραφίας, (Jaws by Steven Spielberg (1975), Rocky II (1979), Rocky III (1983), Rocky IV (1985), Grease (1978)κ.ά.

3. George Roberson – παραγωγός ταινιών από τον Καναδά

4. Wang Jingguang – βραβευμένος σκηνοθέτης από την Κίνα κι εκπρόσωπος κινεζικής τηλεόρασης

5. Δημήτρης Καλαντίδης – δημοσιογράφος, κριτικός κινηματογράφου

6. Γιώργος Τζαβάρας σκηνοθέτης

7. Ντέπυ Βρεττού – συντονίστρια διεθνών συμπαραγωγών της ΕΡΤ

1η Ειδική Μνεία

Ειδικά εφέ στον Γιάννη Στραβόλαιμο για την πρώτη του ταινία μεγάλου μήκους «ΤΟ ΚΑΛΕΣΜΑ»

Honorary Mention for the  Special Effects in the first feature film «Awakening» by Yiannis Stravolemos

2η Ειδική Μνεία

Για την παραγωγή στη ταινία μεγάλους μήκους «Dreams of a Shadow» του Νικήτα Μπάλα

Honorary Mention for the  Production Design in the feature film «Dreams of a Shadow» by Nikitas Ballas

 

1.     Βραβείο Καλύτερου Σχεδιασμού Παραγωγής / Best Production Design in a Feature Film: “Lucky Stiff” by Stephen Marsh

Nominations: “Invisible” – Dimitris Athanitis and

Swing Away” – Katerina Zourari

2.     Βραβείο καλύτερων σκηνικών και  κοστουμιών / Best Sets & Costumes in a Feature Film: Sets: Beth Wooke Costumes: Duridha Wood in “Lucky Stiff”, USA

Nominations: “Capsule”Hilary Wili and

Outopia” Σκηνικά: Βασιλεία Βακιρτζή. Τμήμα Εικαστικών κι Εφαρμοσμένων Τεχνών Παν/μίου Δυτ. Μακεδονίας. Κοστούμια: Πάρης Κουκουλόπουλος και Εύη Χλιαρά.

Sets: Vasilia Vakirtzi. Applied and Visual Arts department in University of West Macedonia.

Costumes: Paris Koukoulopoulos and Evi Chliara.

3.     Βραβείο καλύτερης μουσικής επένδυσης / Best Original Score : Outopia” – Giannis Papadimitriou, singer Eleni Voudouraki

Nominations: “Lucky Stiff”Jordan Seigel and

Invisible” – Papercut

4.     Βραβείο Καλύτερου Μοντάζ/ Best Editing in a Feature Film: Invisible” – Stamatis Magoulas 

Ν0μινατιονσ¨“Swing Away” Lambis HaralambidisNominations: “Lucky Stiff – Trudy Ship and

 

5.     Βραβείο Καλύτερου Σεναρίου / Best Screenplay in a Feature Film:  Θόδωρος Μαραγκός “Πως να Σωπάσω?” /Thodoros Maragos “How I can stay Silent”

Nominations: “Invisible” – Dimitris Athanitis & Yorgos Makris and

Psychoromantic”Wataru Shibata

6.        Βραβείο Δεύτερου Γυναικείου Ρόλου σε ταινία μεγάλου μήκους / Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Feature Film:  Viktoria Miller in “Swing Away

Nominations: Γαρυφαλλιά Φώτου – “How to stay Silent and Nikki James – “Lucky Stiff”

7.     Βραβείο Δεύτερου Ανδρικού ρόλου / Best Actor in a supporting role in a Feature Film: Χρήστος Μπενέτσης / Christos Benetsis in “Invisible

Nominations : Petros Zampakas in “Awakening” and

Jason Alexander in “Lucky Stiff”

8. Βραβείο Πρώτου Γυναικείου Ρόλου / Best Leading Actress in a Feature Film:  They share Pamela Shaw in “Lucky Stiff” and Shannon Elizabeth in “Swing Away”

Nominations: “Swing Away” – Shannon Elizabeth and “Invisible” – Nikol Drizi

9.     Βραβείο Πρώτου Ανδρικού ρόλου / Best Leading Actor in a Feature Film: Γιάννης Στάνκογλου για το Invisible”/Yiannis Stankoglou in “Invisible”

Nominations: “Capsule” – Edmund Kingsley , “Outopia” – Νίκος Κουρού / Nikos Kourou

10.     Βραβείο Φωτογραφίας / Best Cinematography in a Feature Film: Γιάννης Δασκαλοθανάσης/Yiannis Daskalothanasis, Swing Away, ΗΠΑ/USA.

Nominations: “Lucky Stiff” Greg Gardiner and “Αόρατος”/“Invisible” – Γιάννης Φώτου / Giannis Fotou

11.   Βραβείο καλύτερης σκηνοθεσίας σε ταινία μεγάλου μήκους / Best Director in a Feature Film: Δημήτρης Αθανίτης στη ταινία “Αόρατος” /Dimitris Athanitis in “Invisible”

Nominations: Θόδωρος Μαραγκός “Πως να Σωπάσω?” / Thodoros Maragos in “How to stay silent?” and  Michael Nickles in “Swing Away”

12.   Χρυσός Πήγασος / Golden Pegasus : LUCKY STIFF by Christopher Ashley, USA 


“Αwards 2015”

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ / AWARDS – 6o Διεθνές Κινηματογραφικό Φεστιβάλ “ΓΕΦΥΡΕΣ” 2015/ 6th BRIDGES International Film Festival
Βραβεία
Α) Βραβείο «Εμείς Μπορούμε» / Best «We Can Do» Αφορά ταινίες για άτομα με ειδικές ικανότητες
Eυχαριστώ για την αποδοχή/Τhank you for accepting me, Nίκος Κουρού/Nikos Kourou, Ελλάδα/Greece, 24′, 2015

Β) Ταινίες Τεκμηρίωσης/ Documentaries
Καλύτερη ταινία τεκμηρίωσης / Best documentary
TIKOTIN – Μια ζωή αφιερωμένη στην Ιαπωνική Τέχνη/A life devoted to Japanese Art, Santje Kramer, Ολλανδία/Netherlands, 2013, 77′
Best Dance film
Η Κυρία με τα Μαύρα/The Lady in Black, Lisa Boerstra, Ολλανδία/Netherlands, 2015, 65′
Γ) Ταινίες Μικρού Μήκους
1. Τιμητική μνεία για το σενάριο στην πρώτη ταινία μικρού μήκους Πιάσε μου το χέρι στις Ελένη Κόντη και Δώρα Μαδαρού.

2. Καλύτερη Φωτογραφία σε ταινία μικρού μήκους/Best Cinematography in a Short Film:
Shadow forest, Andrej Cichocki, Πολωνία/Poland, 14’, 2014

3. Καλύτερη Σκηνοθεσία σε ταινία μικρού μήκους/ Best Director in A Short Film/:
Ballet Objectif, Alexander Delnevo, Ιταλία/Italy, 2′, 2014

4. Βραβείο καλύτερης ελληνικής ταινίας μικρού μήκους /Best Hellenic Short Film/:
To Κλάμα – Γιώργος Δημητρόπουλος & Κωστής Αντωνίνης, 2015, Ελλάδα, 16’

5. Καλύτερη Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους/Best Short Film:
Σπίτι με κήπο – Μαριτίνα Πάσσαρη, 2015, Ελλάδα, 20′
Δ) 8 Ταινίες Μεγάλου Μήκους διαγωνίζονται για τον «Χρυσό Πήγασο»
1. Βραβείο Καλύτερου Σχεδιασμού Παραγωγής / Best Production Design in a Feature Film: Simshar, Nina Gerada and Jonathan Hagos, Μάλτα/Malta, 101′, 2014.
2. Βραβείο καλύτερων σκηνικών και κοστουμιών / Best Sets & Costumes in a Feature Film: O Λέων της Πεντέλης/ Τhe Lion of Penteli, Τάκης Βογόπουλος/Takis Vogopoulos, Ελλάδα/Greece, 84′, 2014.
3. Βραβείο καλύτερης μουσικής επένδυσης / Best Original Score : 1) Simshar, Ruben Zahra, Μάλτα/Malta, 101′. 2014 2) Happiness wrapped in a Blanket, Avi Belleli, Ισραήλ/Israel, 52′, 2014
4. Βραβείο Καλύτερου Μοντάζ/ Best Editing in a Feature Film: Ι am not from Barcelona, Muriel Allart & Stephane Leclercq, Βέλγιο/Belgium, 83′, 2015.
5. Βραβείο Καλύτερου Σεναρίου / Best Screenplay in a Feature Film: Yosi Artzi, Happiness wrapped in a Blanket, Ισραήλ/Israel, 52′, 2014.
6. Βραβείο Δεύτερου Γυναικείου Ρόλου / Best Actress in a second role in a Feature Film: O Χειμώνας/The Winter, Έφη Παπαθεοδώρου/Efie Papatheodorou, Αγγλία/UK, 105′, 2014.
7. Βραβείο Δεύτερου Ανδρικού ρόλου / Best Actor in a second role in a Feature Film: Dark Illusion, Aνδρέας Μαριανός/Andreas Marianos, Ελλάδα/Greece, 72′, 2014.
8. Βραβείο Πρώτου Γυναικείου Ρόλου / Best Leading Actress in a Feature Film: Shimshar, Clare Agius, Μάλτα/Malta, 101′, 2014.
9. Βραβείο Πρώτου Ανδρικού ρόλου / Best Leading Actor in a Feature Film: O Λέων της Πεντέλης/ Τhe Lion of Penteli, Τάκης Βογόπουλος/Takis Vogopoulos, Ελλάδα/Greece, 84′, 2014.
10. Βραβείο Φωτογραφίας / Best Cinematography in a Feature Film:
O Λέων της Πεντέλης/ Τhe Lion of Penteli, Νεκτάριος Σουλδάτος/Nektarios Souldatos, Ελλάδα/Greece, 84′, 2014.
11. Βραβείο καλύτερης σκηνοθεσίας σε ταινία μεγάλου μήκους / Best Director in a Feature Film: Yosi Artzi, Happiness wrapped in a Blanket, Ισραήλ/Israel, 52′, 2014.
12. Χρυσός Πήγασος / Golden Pegasus/ Simshar, Rebecca Cremona, Μάλτα/Malta, 101′, 2014.


Copyright © 2015 BRIDGES International Film Festival