bridges-facebook-banner

bridgesprogramme_preview-1

bridgesprogramme2_preview

7th “BRIDGES” INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF PELOPONNESUS – NAFPLIO

19-29/10/16

     VENUES:

  1. THEATRE TRIANON

  2. CINE NAFPLION

  3. VOULEFTIKO


 FREE ENTRANCE


SCREENING & PARALLEL EVENTS PROGRAM of 7th «BRIDGES» INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL


19/10/2016 – Wednesday – Theatre TRIANON or VOULEFTIKO*

18:30

B/W 1        Νo Budget Story –  Renos Charalampidis, Greece, 1997, 84’

20:30

OFFICIAL OPENING

Nafplio Philharmonic Orchestra

21:30

GP Μ          Lucky Stiff – Christopher Ashley, USA, 2014, 78′

* Possible change of venue due to construction works

=====================================================

20/10/2016 – Thursday – Theatre TRIANON or VOULEFTIKO*

18:00

SGF            Y.K.AN. – Andreas Sheittanis, Cyprus, 2016, 15′

SGF            Buchstabensuppe –  Stella Nikoletta Drossa, Greece, 2016, 14′

GP              Psychoromantic – Wataru Shibata, Japan, 2015, 70′

20:00

B/W 1        Goodbye Berlin – Dimitris Athanitis, Greece, 1994, 74’

*  Possible change of venue due to construction works

=====================================================

21/10/2016 – Friday  – Theatre TRIANON or VOULEFTIKO *

18:00

SGF          The Circle, the Scarecrow and the Silence – Haris Karaoulanis, Greece, 2013, 19′

SGF M      Fragmenta – Elias Charissis, Greece, 2016, 6′ Q+A

SGF           The Studio – Petra Terzi (aka Stone), Greece, 2016, 5′ Q+A

DOC SVA Parrhesia – Mart Raukas, Estonia-Greece, 2016, 18′ Q+A

19:30

THODOROS MARAGOS NIGHT Q+A

GP               I can’t stay silent – Thodoros Maragos,Greece, 2016, 99′

21:30

PAN             Educate Yourself My Child – Thodoros Maragos, Greece, 1981, 96′

*  Possible change of venue due to construction works

=====================================================

22/10/2016 –  Saturday – Theatre TRIANON

11:00- 13:00

CONFERENCE

The importance of the Hellenic language, the Hellenic landscape and the Hellenic light in the Seventh Art”.

  • Cinematography and the movements of the Soul”.

Μart Raoukas (Professor of Philosophy, film director Estonia, Greece)

  • «The frame, in the Hellenic landscape from Aggelopoulos to Voulgaris”.

Yiannis Leontaris (Professor in the Department of Theatre Studies-University of Peloponnese, President of Greek Film Center)

  • «A Letter – A Story – Animation and interaction for the Greek alphabet and language.»

Sophia Mantouvalou (author, educational technologist )

Aristarchos Papadaniel (director-animator)

  •  “Versions of landscape in contemporary Greek cinema”

Kostoula Kaloudi (Assistant Professor/University of Peloponnese. Phd. Film Historian

  • «Τhe stone light. Towards a Sculpture of Time»

 Jimmy Efthimiou (visual artist, teacher)

  • «Ancient Orchesis as experiential reception of the Hellenic language today”.

Anna Lazou (Lecturer of Philosophy, Athens University)

  • Athens Orchesis Ensemble – Svetlana Volkova, Olga Noskova, Filanthi Koulakou
  • Dimitris Nosis Harp

14:00- 18:00

CINEMA WORKSHOP “Pegasos”

With Antonis Kokkinos, director

18:00

B/W 1     A Bright Sun – Vasilis Loules, Greece, 2002, 38’

B/W 1     Jimmy the Tiger – Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece, 1966, 16’

19:00

SGF        The Day After – Dimitris Christodoulou, Greece, 2016, 16′ Q+A

——————————————————————————————————–

19:30           ART EXHIBITION “BRIDGES” (Horizon of Events) – Opening – VOULEFTIKO

———————————————————————————————————————————

20:30

GP        Awakening Ioannis Stravolemos, Greece, 2016, 94′ Q+A

22:15

GP B/W 2 Utopia – Nikos Kourou, Greece, 2016, 78′ Q+A

23/10/2016 – Sunday – CINE NAFPLIO

11:00

B/W 1  Ursa Minor – Elisavet Chronopoulou, Greece, 2015, 86’

B/W 1   Such a Shame –Takis Papanastasiou, Greece, 2015, 20’

12:00

DOC      Guardians of the Aegean Omiros Evangelinos, Greece, 2016, 84’

13:30

B/W 1    Joy – Elias Yianakakis, Greece, 2013, 78’

 

23/10/2016 –  Sunday – Theatre TRIANON – CHILDREN FILMS


11:00     6-12 years old

ΑΝΙ        A Letter – A Story – Aristarchos Papadaniel, Sofia Mantouvalou, Greece, 2009-2010, 66′ Q+A

 

 

12:30    6-15 years old

ΑΝΙ       HeavenKid: Time-Space Door – Derrick, Yung-Te, Wu, Taiwan, 2013, 11′

ΑΝΙ       Agrinoui Alexis Chaviaras, Cyprus, 2015, 20′ Q+A

 

13:15      6-18 years old

B/W 1 Unfair Competition – Dimos Avdeliodis, Greece, 1982, 21′

 

18:00

SGF WCD Little Star – Filippos Tsapekis, Greece, 19′ Q+A

DOC            Stories on Hold – Dimitris Panelis, /Greece, 2016, 13′ Q+A

SGF             Molon Labe – Michail Mavromoustakos, Greece, 2016΄, 11′ Q+A

ΑΝΙ              Oiling point – meliss, Greece, 2016, 9′ Q+A

SFF              Vue sur Mere – Gilbert Merme, Switzerland, 2016, 20′ Q+A

20:30

GP                Swing Away – Michael Nickles, USA, 2016, 98′ Q+A

22:30

PARTY 3SIXTY

=====================================================

24/10/2016 – Monday – Theatre  TRIANON

18:00

B/W 1            Ηappy Day Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece, 1976, 96’

19:40

GP                   Fate – Andreas Marianos, Greece, 2015΄, 95Q+A

SG               Wall – Maya Tsamprou, Mark Sargent, Harris Tsambas, Greece, 2015, 13′

 

21:45

DOC M         En La Periferia/At the outskirts – Alberto Zuniga, Μεξικό/Mexico, 2016, 97′ ======================================================

25/10/2016 – Tuesday – Theatre TRIANON

18:00

SFF                Twin Stars – Mehmet Tigli, Turkey, 2016, 17

SGF WCD   Birthday – Dimitris Katsimiris, Greece, 2016, 13′ Q+A

SFF SVA      Delirium – Simone de Sousa Mesquita, Cuba, 2016, 9′

SFF                Eggs and Soldiers – Imelda O’Reilly, USA, 2016, 20′

SFF SVA M    Eat Me! Ilina Perianova, Βουλγαρία,Εστονία/Boulgaria,Estonia, 2016, 21′

20:15

GP                 Κάψουλα/Capsule – Andrew Martin, Αγγλία/UK, 2016, 92′

22:00

GP M            Lewis & Klarq – Neil Butler, USA, 2016, 88′

=====================================================

26/10/2016 – Wednesday – VOULEFTIKO

19:00

Film music and songs in competition (live).

21:00

Live music with local group

=====================================================

27/10/2016 – Thursday – Theatre TRIANON

18:00

SFF              Veni, Vidi, Fugi – I came, I saw, I fled – Robert Eugen Popa, Ρουμανία/Romania, 2016, 29′ Q+A

SG             My Own Son Haris Karaoulanis, Greece, 2016′, 7′ Q+A

SGF              Chelsea International – Paul Adelizzi, ΗΠΑ/USA, 2016, 16′ Q+A

SGF WCD  Dirty Roses Πέτρα Τερζή, Ελλάδα / Petra Terzi, Greece, 2016, 5′ Q+A

SFF               Solo – Gia Kreselidje, ΗΠΑ/USA, 2016, 17′ Q+A

21:00

GP                Dream of a Shadow – Nikitas Ballas, Australia, 2016, 100′ Q+A

=====================================================

28/10/2016 – Friday – Theatre TRIANON

18:00

SFF Β/W 2     Hugo – Theo Pavlou, UK, 2016, 12′

SGF Β/W 2     3000 – Antonis Tsonis, Australia, 2016, 20′ Q+A

19:00

GP                      Invisible – Dimitris Athanitis, Greece, 2015, 84’ Q+A

21:00

PAN                  Ouzeri Tsitsanis – Μanousos Manousakis, Greece, 2015, 121′ Q+A

=====================================================================

29/10/216 – Saturday – VOULEFTIKO

19:30

  • GOLDEN PEGASOS” AWARDS CEREMONY

21:15

Screening of a short film from the “Pegasos” Cinema Workshop

21:30

SCREENING OF THE AWARDED FILM

 

Q+A        Με τη παρουσία του σκηνοθέτη / Director’s attendance

Β/W 1    Σύγχρονος Ελληνικός Κινηματογράφος σε Άσπρο και Μαύρο / Contemporary Greek Cinema in Black and White

Β/W 2    Ασπρόμαυρη Ταινία / Black and White Film

GP            Χρυσός Πήγασος / Golden Pegasos

SGF         Ελληνική Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους / Greek Short Film

SFF          Ξένη Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους / Foreign Short Film

DOC        Tαινία τεκμηρίωσης / Documentary

Μ               Mουσική Ταινία / Μusic Film

SVA         Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους Video Art / Short Video Art

ΑΝΙ          Κινούμενα Σχέδια / Animation

PAN        Πανόραμα / Out of Competition

WCD    Εμείς Μπορούμε / We Can Do

 TRIBUTEs :    1. THODOROS MARAGOS              2. DIMITRIS ATHANITHS


Copyright © 2015 BRIDGES International Film Festival